I am whom?

My photo
Brighouse, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Welcome to my blog! I am a Solo Keyboardist and Freelance Designer and a graduate of Transport Design from Staffordshire University, UK. I undertake various projects and activities including Offroading, Photography, and my ongoing restoration of my 1966 Austin Mini! I am also working on the design and manufacture of a custom Keytar called the Syblade. I'm on Youtube, Twitter, Coroflot, Myspace, Facebook, Reverbnation, Soundcloud and am the first result on google if you type "Jonny Stone"! I will be writing about all these activities and more in this blog. The titles are simply memorable (and largely irrelivant) quotes from friends, family or myself! I hope you enjoy my work!

Friday, 24 June 2011

39. "If we're going to look at shit graphics, at least let us look at HOT shit graphics..."

Ollie commenting on my choice of womens 100m as appose to mens 100m on the PS2 game Athens Olympics 2004...

Its been so long since I posted, I cant really get my head round what to post! I think i'll keep it short, sweet and (potentially) interesting.

Here's my new single's CD cover for Motion:         (oh and its available for £2 if you want a copy!)

 Click to enlarge!

Named simply because its a song that meant to move you in any way it can, physically, mentally or emotionally.

Here is a link to it in its final production stages on Youtube!

Worth mentioning with the design, it was thought up in a day and made just with my camera, keyboard, fibre optic light and an office chair. Photoshop was only used to cut, paste and add text!

Since i've been back from uni i've been back working on my car again. For any of you who dont know its a 1966 Austin Mini Mk1 Deluxe . . . called mike . . . and he's robbing me of everything lol. Recently the boot floor was FINALLY welded in place and rust proofed.

Probably looks crap to most people... but if i showed you what it used to look like...?

Thats all for now. Bed time...

1 comment:

  1. I gotta tell you, chuck, I'm loving your album and your single 'Motion' is still by far one of my favourite tracks!! My Dad seemed to like your music too, so I've lent him the discs for him to listen to and load onto his iPod. No doubt he'll be doing that soon. Looks as though you've set ypourself up well with your own little studio xx